Monday, 23 August 2010


Bad news today Joe the rabbit died so no more surprise appearances of the little fella who'd come into the garden and nibble away happily he was a ray of joy in our garden and shall be missed.

Saturday, 21 August 2010

Argh! here be our treasure map on this cracker which polly will keep for safe keeping.

Artist Otis Frampton (whose work is amazing very cartoony but worth checking out especially you star wars fans) did a influence map here's the link:

This got me thinking about what influences me and of course there too many to mention but by having a map like this for situations where imagination fails you you can just look at this visual map to help rekindle those brain cells so I'm definitely gonna do one of these when I get back to Uni!

Monday, 16 August 2010

We did it!

Finally got round to start my uni project no more 'commissions' to do now. So started my title page yay with the project theme centred on time.

Thursday, 12 August 2010

Damn you shell head!

There was supposed to be another marker sketch of Iron Man entangled by Whiplash from the Iron Man 2 film but I screwed it up, plus the paper is bristol board so it's not cheap and I they are all 14x20 cm roughly so I cut 4 out from an a3 paper so when I screwed up that was the last one cut and this drawing was supposed to be the last marker sketch so I can get on with my uni work so instead of tempting myself to do 3 more I have decided that it ends with Deadpool who turned great so I guess it's good to end on a high note.

Popcorn with your beating sir?

Got round to a this insinuated request from a German on deviant art for a new picture of my Batmobile. So decided for a new setting a classic American drive in theatre which if you can't tell is playing the 40's 'Mark of Zorro' and what I like is that I came across this still of Zorro interrogating someone which is exactly what Batman is doing with the movie player who is also a crook and he knows something so I felt the two scenarios went hand in hand and I like how it turned out. Plus I think only colouring the screen and leaving everything else black and white has a nice touch plus I have left the background empty to reflect on the eerie peace of people just watching a film with Batman kinda ruining it. Plus this film was chosen in particular because it is the very film Batman watched on the night that he witnesses his parent's murder and becomes the Dark knight; also the character of Batman was supposedly inspired by Zorro.

What? Babies creep me out. Aww goodbye. Bang!

Ah Deadpool simply the best thing to happen to comics ever! First time drawing the Crimson Comedian, and I love it! Felt like I got my groove back with this number.

Wednesday, 11 August 2010

The Face of Evil...

Final Image for today; Ultron nemesis of the super hero team the Avengers! I liked the lighting on this guy turned out nice, though I couldn't think up of anything for a background so did the whole red thing but I think it made the image a bit difficult to read, not as good as the Joker image but nevertheless I like it.

The Joke's on you Hoops!

Finally got round to doing a Joker piece...yay! Based on the animated Joker from the cartoon especially from 'Under the Red Hood', gone is the long witch like nose and a more gritty Joker takes form. Anyway the title does refer to the fact that the Joker card was based on Jerry Robinson Joker card back from the 40's. I decided since it was a simple design I got cocky and did from 'memory' turns out I made alot of mistakes even though I stylized the card image it should look like:
Once I realized this I was p***ed off but couldn't help but laugh to myself as the Joker looked like he was mocking me for my mistake. Ah life's little jokes...

Is it a plane is it a hoops...

Not a big fan of the Man of Steel but still like to be able to draw him which is fine until I get to that annoying 'S' on his chest which in the end did it quite geometric like instead of it being fluid. Plus I changed the style a little because I did quite like the 40-50's cartoon of him, very art deco so based him on that but the background which is Metropolis turned out quite dirty cuz I used too much brown I think. Was going for bright, but I'm still learning.

A little surprise

The Blue Beetle. I feel more improvement with this one but still not quite there. Other than that when I originally did this it was the other way around but it kinda felt like he was just hello so whilst doing some stars I noticed that the one that was shining a bit was in his direction of sight if flipped upside down so I decided to do it the way it is now and added more 'shine' to that star. A nice accident.

You gonna play with matches you're gonna get Burned!

Spawn the comic book series that made no sense what so ever but was entertaining. Not sure what to make of this guy since, most of these drawings tended to get better after the next one, but this....I don't know I guess I'll let other people judge this one.

Sunday, 8 August 2010

Happy hour's over bright eyes!!!

You better watch out cuz I'm a War Machine!

Friday, 6 August 2010

Gotham Knight

Truly a crescendo of the my drawings thus far with Batman in the rain again...surprised he hasn't caught pneumonia with just wearing tights in that weather...

The American

I don't know why but I always get this sense of peace and satisfaction whenever I draw Cap so maybe I should obsess over him instead of Iron Man. This piece is set back in the day of WW2 in the pacific featuring Captain America and Bucky Barnes silhouetted waving the American flag I love this image...

More beast than man

Finally image in this 'tension' series. With wolverine who is another marvel hero that I always wanted to try out rendering. Obviously couldn't use webbing for him so I felt that chains would be appropriate but then I realize I hate drawing chains....

Back in black

I have always wanted to draw Spider Man but more so in his black costume. So this is my first time rendering the web slinger and continued the theme that now traverses four images so it ends in the next image. I really like this style I suppose that I'm using bit more graphic and the lines tend to be just lines with very little use of curved lines.

Carnage....says it all really

For some reason I decided to continue this kind of tension for the figure via restraint with webbing like the previous image although carnage doesn't use webbing but rather himself to project tentacles. But anyway another notorious spidey villain and my first time drawing him, really like how he turned out.

I'm gonna eat ya face off!!!

My rendition of Venom for the first time, with this version being that of Mac Gargan a.k.a Scorpion who has become the best spidey villain ever! Got inspired to do a more graphic style to better suit my use of markers and I found Chris Bachalo to be of great inspiration behind this piece!